API Forum

This forum is in read-only mode.
Please refer to our API support in case you have any questions.
We can be reached at api@e-conomic.com
e-conomic API developer forum

Attach PDF/Voucher to CurrentInvoice?

+6
Hi!

I would like to attach a PDF file to a CurrentInvoice when creating it using the API.
Is this possible? Or is there any plans of supporting this in near future?

We have a service report that needs to be attached to every invoice.
I am aware that it will require the scanning module and that attaching a PDF file manually is supported.

Kind regards
Thomas
created Jan 25, 2012 by thomasb
100% Accept Rate
Q 1 A 1 C 0

12 Answers

0
 
Best answer
Hi,

This functionality is currently not exposed in the API.

Anyone else who could use this?


Regards,
answered Jan 30, 2012 by Christian Estrup
selected Feb 18, 2015 by olej
+1
This would be a great feature for us as well.

At the moment, we writing rather long texts in the product title area, would be great to attach ths text as a pdf instead.
answered Feb 13, 2012 by MikkelL
+1
Hi again,

It would really help my customer. We are planning to roll out E-CONOMIC in their 4 Nordic departments including Denmark. They have a .NET web based service system already in place and I am developing the connection to E-CONOMIC using the API. To be able to automatically attach documents to an invoice would really stream line the solution

BR
Thomas Buhr
answered Mar 2, 2012 by thomasb
+1
yes - please expose this functionality asap  
answered Apr 4, 2012 by ekontoret.dk
+1
Any news on this subject?

Also we would be VERY interested to be able to attach PDF's to CurrentInvoice


--
Med venlig hilsen

Karl Erik Jessen
Systemudvikler

Tlf.: 71 99 03 04
kej@branchehuset.dk
________________________________
Islands Brygge 26 - 2300 København S
Tel. 71 99 01 99

 ?

Et fælles arbejds- og interesseforum for Rørforeningen,
Stålforeningen og Metalforeningen.
answered Nov 26, 2012 by kejessen
+1
We would realy appreciate thie feature.

Any news?
answered Dec 14, 2012 by katropine
+1
Is there any news or ansers from e-conomic support on this question?
answered Mar 24, 2013 by karl
–2
Hi there,

No plans to implement this in the near future, but I have kicked a change request into the system - then we will see.
answered Mar 25, 2013 by nkn
Hi there,

We are looking for the Invoice pdf link in the email feature, so is it available in the API?

Kindly update.

Thanks,
+1
+1. I would like this feature as well.
answered Apr 2, 2013 by koyama
+1
+1 - requests this feature as well
answered Feb 2, 2014 by BB80
Visma e-conomic A/S
...