API Forum

This forum is in read-only mode.
Please refer to our API support in case you have any questions.
We can be reached at api@e-conomic.com
e-conomic API developer forum

How to get activity from Entry or DebEntry?

0
It is possible to get Project number from an transaction from Entry.Project.Number. I can't seem to get the activity number from Entry however. It is possible to get allowable activities from Entry.Project.getActivities(), but what I want is the activity registered on the transaction in order to specify cost on projects and activities.

In other word - how do I get an activity from a transaction in E-conomic?
created Dec 13, 2014 by yolofmo
100% Accept Rate
Q 1 A 0 C 1

2 Answers

0
 
Best answer
It is not possible to get activity number from the transaction. Or the invoice for that matter. The functionality is not available via API.
answered Jan 7, 2015 by olej
selected Jan 8, 2015 by yolofmo
0
I'm not completely sure what you're trying to do here. But could it be Invoice_GetProject that you're looking for?
answered Dec 17, 2014 by olej
reshown Jul 29, 2015 by olej
I not quite sure. I can't find the function Invoice_GetProject in the API documentation.
 
What I really want, is a list of general ledger entries like the one you can download from All settings / All data / Entry.csv.

Here you have Project number and Activity number. In session.Entry I can't locate Activity number however.
Could I ask you to try TimeEntry.GetActivity ? I'm still trying to figure this one out.
Visma e-conomic A/S
...