API Forum

This forum is in read-only mode.
Please refer to our API support in case you have any questions.
We can be reached at api@e-conomic.com
e-conomic API developer forum

Adding Reference to Web Service

0
Hi

I'm using VS2012 RTM and have been trying to use the SDK for some time now, with hit and miss luck.  From what I've read in the forum, it appears as though I would be better off using the SOAP WebService.  My problem is, I don't appear to be able to add a reference to the WebService.

When I try add add a Web Reference to https://www.e-conomic.com/secure/api1/E ... rvice.asmx VS attempts to download the WSDL from https://www.e-conomic.com:9080/secure/a ... .asmx?wsdl which doesn't appear to exist.

I read that I should add a Service Reference instead, but can't get that to work either.

How, using VS2012 RTM, can I add a reference to the SOAP WebService?

Thanks
created Sep 5, 2012 by SimonKidd24
100% Accept Rate
Q 1 A 3 C 0

8 Answers

0
 
Best answer
The way to use WSDL for e-conomic:

wsdl https://api.e-conomic.com/secure/api1/economicwebservice.asmx?wsdl /protocol:SOAP12

 

And if you Add a service reference in Visual Studio use:

https://api.e-conomic.com/secure/api1/economicwebservice.asmx?wsdl
answered Mar 22, 2013 by nkn
selected Mar 25, 2013 by econadmin
0
Hi Simon.


Start out with trying to add the web-reference to:

https://api.e-conomic.com/secure/api1/E ... rvice.asmx
answered Sep 7, 2012 by nkn
0
Hi Nikolaj

Thanks for your reply.  I've now tried adding a Web Reference to https://api.e-conomic.com/secure/api1/E ... rvice.asmx but get the same problem. Unable to download following files from. http://api.e-conomic.com:9080/secure/ap ... .asmx?wsdl

I also tried adding a Service Reference to the same Url with the same problems as before.

Thanks again

Simon
answered Sep 7, 2012 by SimonKidd24
0
Hi Simon,

I believe this forum post might help you:

soap-f8/problems-with-2008-t10.html
answered Sep 7, 2012 by nkn
0
Hi Nikolaj

It was that post that led me to trying to use a Service Reference instead of a Web Reference.  I'm afraid I still haven't been able to get it working.  What could I be doing wrong?

Thanks again

Simon
answered Sep 7, 2012 by SimonKidd24
0
I am not sure exactly what goes wrong.

Have you tried running the WSDL tool that comes with Visual Studio manually?

This is where it is located for .NET 4 on my machine:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v8.0A\bin\NETFX 4.0 Tools
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v8.0A\bin\NETFX 4.0 Tools\x64

You can run it by giving it the url of the webservice:

https://api.e-conomic.com/secure/api1/E ... rvice.asmx

and it will generate a proxy for you (basically a big C# file with everything you need to call our SOAP Service)
answered Sep 11, 2012 by nkn
0
Hi Nikolaj

I've tried using the proxy you've suggested now, but unfortunately when I try to instantiate the Web Service, Visual Studio doesn't step over the line and becomes unresponsive.

Do you have any example projects where the Web Service is being used from a .net 4.0 application?

Thanks

Simon
answered Sep 13, 2012 by SimonKidd24
0
Hi Simon,

I think Thomas gave the magic clue here:

net-f6/economic-api-dll-43603-and-framework-t4713.html

The key is to allowCookies.

Unfortunately, I don't (yet) have example .NET code running without the SDK, but I know several of our clients are using it this way.
answered Sep 17, 2012 by nkn
Hi Simon,
Did you found a solution to the "Adding Reference to Web Service" problem?
I have the same problem more than one year later!
/Björn
Visma e-conomic A/S
...